Saturday, May 28, 2011


new nail polish



Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter

Ayo, who wanna pull on Phifer long time no hear from
Suckers walkin' around talking about they could get some
But that pop is non cypher, no can do
And if you think I'm a dope, then ask the other crew

And I proceed to let you know, exactly how to flow
I'm not lawn doctor so just step off with the hoe
Oops, my mistake I didn't know you went with her
Should I run down the line of the all the kids that done hit her

Don't be bitter, I hear that honey resembles a critter
Heard she likes to do one-one my man John Ritter
But back to the subject you can't catch wreck
You must get respect to earn respect

Suckers think they could herb me 'cuz know I where specks
You're full of jokes, but you, your name ain't Flex
I got the riches, the bitches, I'm large like a Huxtable
You think you're all that but you're girl's quite do-able

Yeah, I'm tellin' you G, to back up off me
I'm not a mad cohort, but I'm not Mr. Softee
Rappin' is an art, coming straight from the heart
So forget the chart because the action can start

Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter

Where ya at? To all my peoples with the funk
I'm the undercover brother, dump your hoe in the trunk
Save all the sad songs and the tearjerkers
Niggaz, step back, it's the lyrical worker

The poems that I create ain't in paper back books
The poems that I create are for hookers and the crooks
My mental is excelling 'cuz I dabble in the books
I'm not the one to front on, so suboops-suboops

Yo, I gets the Pickens, I'm such a damn Dickens
If you step to this then the plot just thickens
I'll run you around the track like a bunny and a dog
To me, you're just another MC on the log

A link in the chain, fluid on the brain
I boast of hype lyrics, and yours are mardane
See, I can't maintain, especially if you come back
I'm the lyrical master blaster, yeah, I can do that

I can also do your girl, so leave the hoe at home
'Cuz when I get done, I have her strung on bones
It's the no-joke pressure, that elevates my mind
Makes me pick up and go when it's time to drop a rhyme

My title is locked, the abstract poetic
I'm in the idle mode but my energy's kinetic
So smooth and debonair, especially for the ear
Gotta keep my thing in gear 'cuz it's evident and clear
That I will rock, rock, rock

Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter
Hot sex on a platter

Tuesday, May 24, 2011


A few nights ago, I made dinner for my roommate and myself. We had pork chops that I rubbed with olive oil and S&P and popped in the broiler for about 10 minutes. I made a fennel salad with just thinly sliced fennel, olive oil, fresh squeezed lemon juice, and some spices. I also made stuffed mini Portabellos. Mmmmmmmmmm!!! So good. Just some bread crumbs and seasoning topped with shredded mozzarella cheese and baked in a little white wine...which was the highlight of the evening, but not for the reason you would think. The girl that had lived here before me had left behind quite a bit of stuff, a dining table and chairs (which I later bought from her) and some other things I have since tossed but I had completely forgotten about a decorative 2 foot tall bottle of 2002 d'Aquino Pinot Grigio that was hiding in the cupboard. What a pleasant surprise and wonderful addition to our meal! Yay!


A few weeks back, Easter weekend, I went to the Renaissance Pleasure Faire with my mom and my cousin, Layla. NERD ALERT! This is something my mom truly enjoys and she has attended 21 out of the last 22 years, it has been going on much longer than that and has changed locations. The former location was much better, but whatevs. Any who, this is probably our last REN Faire in SoCal, so my mom insisted we go. I'm usually not a huge fan, but with my interest in jewelry making and crystals, I was much more willing this year...
My purchases this year were a silver skeleton arm pendant, a fox tail, and food food food. I thought I had taken pictures of the food, but I have no idea what happened to them, so I will give a little description. Bruschetta on thick Texas-style toast, freshly made with feta, and a HUGE cream puff drizzles with chocolate sauce! It was like the size of my hand!
At one point, we decided to pop a squat and watch a show to rest our feet. I don't remember what these guys were called, but they sang dirty, naughty songs and gave us a food laugh.
The highlight was the wand maker. He makes wands of all sorts, but he also makes replicas of Harry Potter wands. Layla was somewhat attached to Bellatrix LaStranges wand...which isn't a good thing! Haha. They were really cool. The wand maker gave us "phoenix" feathers. Red dyed feathers.
Overall, it was a fun day. Check out the REN Faire, if nothing else, for the people watching. It's hilarious. People get soooooo info it. Check out the Green Man here, with the weird knight chick!

Monday, May 16, 2011


case of the MONdays

Leah's got the right idea. My kinda Monday.


So, it's been awhile. Please forgive me. A lot has happened and changed. I am single. I turned 30. My beloved dog, Jarvis, passed away. I met my aunt from my father's side. I lived with a crazy person. I got a new roommate, whom I adore. I'm moving forward and moving on.